Friday, January 6, 2012

Inspiration.

I've been writing like crazy lately. Almost like I'm going crazy. Like my mind won't turn off - it doesn't know how. All day. All night. Every minute it feels like some new thing bursts into me with extreme force and I can't stop it. But instead of letting it pummel me into tiny pieces, I take it and shape it and try to make something out of it. Something new - something I've never heard before that I want to hear. Something that feels right.
Inspiration is strange…I don't know where it comes from. I don't know how I can get some. It's like this obsolete drug that is almost impossible to find. But, sometimes, like now, I get my hands on a whole stash of it and I can feel it pulsing inside of me, breaking down walls and screaming…screaming to just. get. out.
It's beautiful. It's like I'm another person and I get lost in it all.
And that's how I write my songs. It's an out of body experience that I can never quite remember.
I love it. I crave the insane, the drive, the motivation. When I can't sit still and ideas just race through me and out of me. When I open my mouth and a new melody just erupts out of my throat from somewhere deep down inside. A place that I could never reach if tried to - but believe me, it's there. And it's just waiting for that little spark of inspiration to coax it out of hiding so that it can be free.
And I never want it to stop.

Monday, October 10, 2011

My dad :)

October 10th. Haha. Wow, I've been MIA for a little while.
My dad and I have been working hard for the past two months on the new album. Today is the last day of mixing and then all that's left to do is get it mastered.
Surprisingly, this album took way less time to make in comparison to the first. But I think it's because we have really settled into our style…we both know what we want to hear and our taste in other genres and what we like has become very similar.
I love my dad. :)
He works so incredibly hard and puts every ounce of his energy into his projects. And! He's retardedly talented.

I always get the question, "How does it feel to have your daaad playing in the band?" or "What's it like to go on tour with your daaad?"
And yes! Haha. They always draw out the word "daaad" like it's a bad thing. :)
I always answer in the same way, and I'm not sure if they believe me or not. Or maybe it's not what they want to hear…
But it's not like he's my dad. It's like he's my best friend. Both of us have discussed it many times over and agree that if he ever acted like he was my "daaad", it wouldn't work. We wouldn't be able to have fun, and tour, and play music together. It would be a completely different environment. A fun squisher.

When we are together, we joke around all the time. That's not to say we don't ever bicker. We do! But in most cases, we aren't arguing with each other. We are both just not in a very good mood and end up taking our frustrations out by squabbling. For example…the dang GPS! God, if I had a skittle for every time that silly thing screwed up on us, I'd be more than 'tasting the rainbow'….I'd be drowning in it. Haha.

I'm not sure if it's 'uncool' to other people when they hear that my dad plays in my band. He usually tells me to keep it on the DL. But, I personally love it and think it's awesome. I'm proud to have him in my band, as my producer, as my role model. I wouldn't want it any other way. :)

Diddy of the Day: When we were playing the Deep Roots Music Festival out in Wolfville, Nova Scotia my dad said the funniest thing I have ever heard. I laughed so hard I was crying…and I seriously couldn't stop. Maybe it was so funny because I was tired, but one things for sure, I laughed for 30 minutes straight and all the people around us kept their distance.

Fact: That was an awesome festival and I am definitely considering moving there. What an awesome town!

Fiction: Our GPS never screwed up once.



Here is a sweet picture taken of the trio when we played at "The Dunk" in PEI. Photo credit goes to Kevin Molyneaux.



Sunday, July 31, 2011

Americano equals love. :)

I think it's due time for an update, don't cha think? :)

So much time has gone by since my last post, but I have been incredibly busy with touring and the new album.
We are hoping to have everything recorded by the end of August, but even with a whole month ahead of us, things are still looking a little tight. Everything is shaping up nicely though and we are extremely happy with what we have so far.
Just saying that 'I'm excited' for this new album doesn't quite cut it. I am so many feelings right now, and all of them are great. :)

Our Maritimes tour was absolutely fantastic. I had so much fun and got to meet so many incredible people. The band became so tight at the end of the tour it was insane. I really wish it could have gone on longer for that reason alone. I keep imagining what another two weeks would sound like. Probably insanier! Haha. Seriously though, each show was so unique and so great for it's own reasons. I don't even know if I could pick a favourite now that I think about it...

Probably the highlight of the tour was on our day off. My dad and I stayed at this beautiful house in Blandford, Nova Scotia.
It was right on the ocean and you can ride a bike around the whole cove. (I didn't go the whole way...it would have taken me probably 10 hours because I kept stopping to look at everything haha).

There was also this little beach shack separate from the house that just kind of sat on the ocean. It had a huge bed, a kitchen table and chairs...it was seriously like a mini house, with paper lanterns and blue and white Christmas lights decorating the ceiling. I got to sleep inside one night. The tide was in and I could feel the waves rocking and swaying underneath me. It was so peaceful...probably one of the best sleeps I've ever had, and when I woke up, I could see the ocean through a little window and hear the seagulls around me.
Ahh. Just thinking of it makes me miss it so much...

I really think if there was a place I was meant to live, it would be Nova Scotia. This is the second time I've been there, and every time I leave, I feel so sad. I mean, I love where I live now...it's beautiful in the Niagara Peninsula with all the Wineries and green. But I don't know, there is just something about Nova Scotia that gets me. Like it already roped me in the last time I visited, and hasn't let me go since...

Diddy of the Day: I went kayaking yesterday in Paris, ON. It was amazing. Afterwards, I had the best Caffè Americano of my life at this little coffee place downtown. Yeppers, I'm hooked on coffee now! I think I love it a little too much.



Fact: When we went on tour I chewed way too much gum and drank wayy too much coffee. Bad. Bad. Bad...

Fiction: I heart lemons. Haha. I actually H-A-T-E lemons and lemonade. No idea why...but I just do. :)

Saturday, June 18, 2011

Carrot Cake Fire

Lately I've had this insane drive. And I just can't stop thinking about music. All these ideas are bouncing around like those little rainbow balls in the playrooms at McDonald's.
It's amazing - and I love it.

Last night as we were driving home from the Burlington Sound of Music Festival, there was this huge fire in me. All the way home. Like there is so much to do to get my music heard and I just can't wait to get started. I have become so passionate about this it's crazy. And I'm getting so much done!

I remember about a year ago I wanted to quit. I thought about going back to school to become an Avian Veterinarian. I actually even called up Guelph University to ask about the application requirements. I mean I was almost dead set on doing this.
I'm not exactly sure what changed...maybe a good review or something someone said after one of my shows, but it gave me hope. It lit this small match, this fire, inside me that has been burning ever since. It's been steadily growing hotter and hotter in the past months. Last night was the brightest and hottest it has ever been.

You can accomplish anything you set your mind to, and right now, my mind is as open as a book. And I am ready to sing and write and do as much as I possibly can to make this work.

Diddy of the Day: My absolute favourite cake is Carrot Cake with Cream Cheese icing. It is one of my biggest weaknesses. Once I take a little bite, I'm done for. The reason I bring this up is because last night we stepped into a little cafe to get coffee and there were these beautiful little pieces of carrot cake staring at me from one of the plates. I said no this time....but next time, I can't make any promises. :)

Fact: If you don't put shredded coconut and pineapple in a carrot cake it is NOT allowed to be labelled "Carrot Cake". Like seriously buddy, who are you trying fool? Not me...not me....

Fiction: I enjoy good cop bad cop movies.
I actually extremely dislike these types of movies because they are so gosh darn predictable! Yet, my dad rents them all the time....well those and cowboy movies. Yea, don't even get me started on those.

Friday, June 3, 2011

New Album

So we've finally got the tunes for the new album all sorted out. (Had to pick 10 songs out of a list of almost 100). But, I'm confident in our song selection and now it's just a matter of gettin' 'er done.
I'm super excited to be working on the next album and am already buzzing with ideas!
We'll be in the studio the third week of June and we're hoping to have the album ready for release for the end of November.
Unbelievably, this actually isn't a lot of time, especially since we'll be touring out east in July, and have a lot of shows coming up in September and October. Recording a CD takes time, in my opinion. You need to think about things and listen to the songs over and over again to make sure they feel right. Of course, there are also exceptions to this rule, and there have been a lot of great albums that were recorded and finished in just a few weeks.
I still like to sit on things a bit though. :) Mull it over, and come up with ideas as they pop into my head (instead of forcing things out).

I met two awesome people last Saturday - and meant to write about it sooner, but time has just kind of flown by. They came to see Micah Barnes play his CD Release show at the Rivoli and I did an opening set. It was a great room, with great sound and I played pretty well considering I had my wisdom teeth out about a week and a half prior to it. Their names were Dylan and Krystal and they were both wonderful to talk too. They made me remember why I love doing what I do. It really isn't just about writing a song or singing a tune or playing a chord when it comes to music. There is this whole other side that you have to find and embrace and it never happens the same way twice. It's this emotional connection that takes place between you and the audience...especially the type that just manifests out of thin air and makes the room crackle with all this energy. It's truly incredible, and I love it. :)

Fun Diddy of the Day: I say the word crayons weird. (Or wrong...not really sure. Regardless, everyone always makes fun of me when I say it). Lol.
Fact: I draw and paint and such. (The picture below is some of my own art style that I'm still trying to develop.)
Fiction: Garfbumble! .......is not a word. I promise. I even looked it up for the sake of maybe being wrong. But nopers, it is most definitely not.

Double Fun Diddy of the Day: I just remembered that I had a cup of coffee this morning! Yes! ME. Coffee!
And I know that this little tidbit of information may seem trivial to you. But, I actually HATE coffee. I mean, really really do not like the stuff at all. I am a total tea person. But, I woke up this morning and was like, 'I want a cup of coffee.'
It was so unbelievably weird-ee-ola. We'll see how long it lasts...

Thursday, May 19, 2011

Dylan, Wisdom Teeth and Hot Yoga (yea, these definitely all go together)

So, I meant to update you guys last night before I got my wisdom teeth out this morning, but I was having some pre-surgery jitters. In fact, I woke up every hour on the hour last night and I was sweating like crazy even though it was freezing cold in my room.
Scared? Hells yea I was! Haha.

The reason is because I have a history of Malignant Hyperthermia in my family. It's an inherited disease that causes a rapid rise in body temperature (fever) and severe muscle contractions when the affected person receives general anesthesia. So basically, you have an allergic reaction to the anesthetic, your body overheats and you could die. I'm not exactly sure if I have it, but my grandfather did and one of my cousins had an allergic reaction when she was put under. They had to put her in an ice bath to cool her down and luckily they caught it just in time before. So, you can imagine why I was a little freaked out. Plus, it was my first surgery.

On a good note, I only had to get two removed (only two ever grew in on the right side of my face), the bad news is they were both impacted and one of them was so far into my sinus that my surgeon had to dig deeper than he thought he would in order to get it out.

So basically it looks like I was punched in the face. The whole right side of my mouth is scratched up and is now turning all the colours of the bruise rainbow. YAY! Good thing my photo-shoot was last week haha. :)

The reason I am typing this right now and not resting is because I am pretty hyper. And, whenever I fall asleep and wake up again, my mouth hurts like hell. Seriously....what's up with that? Lol.
Plus, there were a couple of things I wanted to update you on.

The first was, that around three weeks ago, I put on a Bob Dylan Tribute at Hugh's Room in Toronto.
It was my first time ever doing anything like this and I had to organize everything, learn two Dylan songs myself, and host the night. It. was. nuts. And truthfully, I didn't enjoy it as much as I thought I would.

It's like when you want to throw a party at your place. You have all these ideas and thoughts about how big, grand and fun it'll be. When the big day finally rolls around, you are too busy running around for everyone else, that you have no time for yourself and it doesn't end up being the big fun night you pictured.
So finally when it's all over, you couldn't be happier to get off your feet and just relax for a bit. :)

I do have to say however, that all the musicians/artists were absolutely fantastic, the house band was incredible, and we sold out the show. Pretty successful methinks.
Just so you know though, I have to confess that I probably won't host next year. It was just way too much for me and I thought I was going to lose my marbles.

Another update...
I officially LOVE hot vinyasa yoga. The obsession happened about two weeks ago, when my sister Briar talked me into going. I've always wanted to try it, but I never wanted to go by myself. Needless to say, we are both hooked now and forever.
The experience is so invigorating, and you leave feeling refreshed and alive. Oh, and you will sweat like you have never sweat before in your life. AND, on top of that, when you get home you will want to eat everything but the kitchen sink. Haha.
If you're on the fence about it, just try it. You've got nothing to lose, and I trust me when I say this, you will feel the best you've ever felt in your life afterwards.
I'm still trying to get my dad to try it. (I even tried to guilt him into coming last night by saying that I might die on the operating table. Still no dice. Boy is he ever a tough cookie to crack). But he will come....eventually. When he can't take my pestering anymore. Muah ha ha ha ha....

Diddy of the Day: When they injected the anesthesia into my arm this morning, it burned and stung like a bi-atch. And then I woke up and didn't remember when I fell asleep, or how I did. Pretty neat. I was also talking about hot yoga to the nurse haha. I think I might have converted her....but I'll never know. I was extremely talkative when I woke up. All I wanted to do was make friends. Heehee.

Fact: This is the first time I have ever received stitches in my entire life, and it isn't even my fault I got them either.

Fiction: I can type and talk really well right now. Truthfully, I'm going to have to go back and re-read this post 10 times because I am spelling and wording so many things wrong it's insane. (Instead of yourself, I said yourings, I spelled scars, scras, and all my tenses are messed up. Plus I deleted the whole post and had to rewrite it again). Gee...maybe that's why they say don't operate heavy machinery after anesthesia. If this was a chainsaw right now, I'd probably have only one of my pinky fingers left...


PS - More updates soon when I'm not all cuckoo in the head...

Monday, April 18, 2011

Forms and more forms

My brain is going to explode...
Paperwork is killer. When you stare at all these blank administrative documents it feels so hopeless at first. Pages and pages of questions like, 'What is your Marketing Strategy?', 'How are you specifically going to achieve the goals you have outlined (please provide facts)?', 'How do you plan to market to an international audience?', 'Please provide a brief budget summary (and when they say brief, it's 6 pages long).'
Seriously? I am not God. I do not have the answers to my future at this time. I do not know what is going to happen and how exactly I plan to become successful. I just want to make great music. But you know what? You can bet your ass I will work my butt off to get them those answers. And truthfully, its good. It gives me perspective, provides me with experience and will always - no matter what - help me in the long run.
It's just a matter of taking a deep breath, putting my boxing gloves on and tackling those pages. One by one. Until finally, I'm finished...and I am euphoric. Just, brimming with happiness and relief when I slip that thick orange envelope into the mail....
Then, I go home and start on the next one.

Diddy of the Day: I wanted to start planting a garden in our backyard. I started digging up the lawn (after planning the size out in my head). After about 1 hour I had a square foot done. Then, the Garden Nazi came and made me put back all the grass and dirt that took me so long to dig up.
Fact: I can no longer plant strawberries because by the time I dig up the lawn again and make my 'garden' it'll probably be June.
Fiction: Happiness is a coconut (unless of course it's a fresh young coconut from Chinatown in Toronto...I'm ecstatic when I get to have one of those!)

PS: I still haven't found a good gum yet. :)